Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 120710 - Gnome Sound recorder fails
Summary: Gnome Sound recorder fails
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 100774
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-audio
Version: 2
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Colin Walters
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-04-13 12:01 UTC by Clive Long
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:02:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Clive Long 2004-04-13 12:01:23 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98)

Description of problem:
Open Sound recorder

Click on Record button

Sound recorder fails - get "Error" Box with text

The application "Gnome-sound-recorder" has quit unexpectedly

No error codes displayed

Only options offered to CLOSE or Restart application



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.5.5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open Sound recorder from program launch bar
2. Sound recorder window opens
3. Click on Record button
    

Actual Results:  Sound recorder fails - get "Error" Box with text

The application "Gnome-sound-recorder" has quit unexpectedly


Expected Results:  The application starts to record any input sound 
signal

Additional info:

The sound card is detected and is accepting microphone source and CD 
source signal - and playing output through laptop speakers

Laptop is unbranded generic

Sound card is SiS integrated (no model number). Driver loaded: 
sndintel8x0

Comment 1 petrosyan 2004-04-27 14:24:33 UTC
isn't this a duplicate of bug #100774 ?

Comment 2 Clive Long 2004-04-28 19:16:40 UTC
Agreed. My report looks similar to bug #100774

Are there any diagnostics I can take and attach to that bug? Than we 
will close this report.

Clive

Comment 3 Colin Walters 2004-07-26 17:25:53 UTC
Clive: a backtrace would be very helpful.  See:

http://bugzilla.gnome.org/getting-traces.cgi

This does look like a duplicate though, but please do followup to bug
#100774.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 100774 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:02:33 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.