Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1150292 - Fedora 21 LE fails to boot on a multipath ppc64le baremetal system [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Fedora 21 LE fails to boot on a multipath ppc64le baremetal system
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 21
Hardware: ppc64le
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: F-ExcludeArch-ppc64le, PPC64LETracker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-10-07 20:45 UTC by Gustavo Luiz Duarte
Modified: 2015-02-24 16:12 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-24 16:12:51 UTC
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
boot console log (deleted)
2014-10-07 20:47 UTC, Gustavo Luiz Duarte
no flags Details
rdsosreport.txt (deleted)
2014-10-07 20:49 UTC, Gustavo Luiz Duarte
no flags Details
anaconda.log (deleted)
2014-10-07 20:51 UTC, Gustavo Luiz Duarte
no flags Details
program.log (deleted)
2014-10-07 20:51 UTC, Gustavo Luiz Duarte
no flags Details
storage.log (deleted)
2014-10-07 20:51 UTC, Gustavo Luiz Duarte
no flags Details

Description Gustavo Luiz Duarte 2014-10-07 20:45:48 UTC
Description of problem:
I installed Fedora 21 Alpha TC4 ppc64le on a P8 baremetal using a multipath disk. The disk was previously zeroed to avoid bug 1149862. The install completed successfully, but the installed system fails to boot, dropping to dracut shell.

I'm attaching the boot console log and /var/log/anaconda content.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda 21.48.6-1

How reproducible:
Always

Comment 1 Gustavo Luiz Duarte 2014-10-07 20:47:44 UTC
Created attachment 944759 [details]
boot console log

Comment 2 Gustavo Luiz Duarte 2014-10-07 20:49:33 UTC
Created attachment 944760 [details]
rdsosreport.txt

Comment 3 Gustavo Luiz Duarte 2014-10-07 20:51:10 UTC
Created attachment 944761 [details]
anaconda.log

Comment 4 Gustavo Luiz Duarte 2014-10-07 20:51:33 UTC
Created attachment 944762 [details]
program.log

Comment 5 Gustavo Luiz Duarte 2014-10-07 20:51:57 UTC
Created attachment 944763 [details]
storage.log

Comment 6 David Shea 2014-10-07 20:56:44 UTC
Based on all of the I/O errors in the console log you attached, this appears to be either a kernel problem or bad hardware.

Comment 7 Justin M. Forbes 2015-01-27 15:00:32 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 21 kernel bugs.

Fedora 21 has now been rebased to 3.18.3-201.fc21.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 8 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-02-24 16:12:51 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.