Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1064323 - partial devices showing up until dmraid-activation.service is restarted
Summary: partial devices showing up until dmraid-activation.service is restarted
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dmraid
Version: 22
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: LVM and device-mapper development team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-02-12 12:31 UTC by chris
Modified: 2016-07-19 10:59 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 10:59:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of the problem in nautilus (deleted)
2014-02-12 18:05 UTC, chris
no flags Details
screenshot of nautilus after restarting the dmraid service (deleted)
2014-02-12 18:06 UTC, chris
no flags Details
lsblk when everything is ok (deleted)
2014-02-12 18:07 UTC, chris
no flags Details
systemctl when everything is ok (deleted)
2014-02-12 18:08 UTC, chris
no flags Details
udevadm when everything is ok (deleted)
2014-02-12 18:09 UTC, chris
no flags Details
lsblk when the problem occurs (deleted)
2014-02-12 18:10 UTC, chris
no flags Details
systemctl when the problem occurs (deleted)
2014-02-12 18:11 UTC, chris
no flags Details
udevadm when the problem occurs (deleted)
2014-02-12 18:12 UTC, chris
no flags Details
errors in journalctl (deleted)
2015-05-30 14:17 UTC, chris
no flags Details

Description chris 2014-02-12 12:31:35 UTC
Description of problem:
I have 2 discs combined to a mirrored software raid by a gigabyte mainboard.
Usually there is no problem with this raid. But sometimes after login i can see
the raid volume plus the two separate discs it consists of e.g. in nautilus. 
after restarting the dmraid-activation.service they disappear and everything is as expected. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dmraid.x86_64 version 1.0.0.rc16 23.fc20

How reproducible:
I don't know. it seems random.

Comment 1 Peter Rajnoha 2014-02-12 13:22:04 UTC
Could you please send the output of "lsblk" and "udevadm info --export-db" for both working and non-working case? Thanks.

Comment 2 Peter Rajnoha 2014-02-12 13:24:58 UTC
+ the output of "systemctl status dmraid-activation.service" for both working and non-working case.

Comment 3 chris 2014-02-12 18:04:06 UTC
I was able to reproduce it after some reboots. I hope  I got all the information you need. I also added two screenshots of nautilus to show what i mean.
Maybe i should add, that I use this computer also with windows7 dualboot. 
And actually it seems like this problem only appears if i write to the software raid in windows and then restart and boot linux. at least that was the case the last three times. the software raid has a ntfs filesystem and is only a data storage for windows and fedora, so no root filesystem.

Comment 4 chris 2014-02-12 18:05:13 UTC
Created attachment 862476 [details]
screenshot of the problem in nautilus

Comment 5 chris 2014-02-12 18:06:13 UTC
Created attachment 862477 [details]
screenshot of nautilus after restarting the dmraid service

Comment 6 chris 2014-02-12 18:07:12 UTC
Created attachment 862478 [details]
lsblk when everything is ok

Comment 7 chris 2014-02-12 18:08:03 UTC
Created attachment 862479 [details]
systemctl when everything is ok

Comment 8 chris 2014-02-12 18:09:08 UTC
Created attachment 862480 [details]
udevadm when everything is ok

Comment 9 chris 2014-02-12 18:10:40 UTC
Created attachment 862481 [details]
lsblk when the problem occurs

Comment 10 chris 2014-02-12 18:11:16 UTC
Created attachment 862482 [details]
systemctl when the problem occurs

Comment 11 chris 2014-02-12 18:12:37 UTC
Created attachment 862483 [details]
udevadm when the problem occurs

Comment 12 chris 2015-05-26 22:04:06 UTC
the bug is still there in fedora 22. Now, I can't even resolve it with restarting the service.

Comment 13 chris 2015-05-26 22:06:04 UTC
and it is now on every reboot

Comment 14 chris 2015-05-30 14:17:12 UTC
Created attachment 1032485 [details]
errors in journalctl

But now I have at least error entries in the log.

Comment 17 David Shea 2016-03-08 20:43:50 UTC
I do not see any evidence to indicate that this is an installation issue. It appears that the installation went successfully, but the installed system is not starting the dmraid services correctly. Reassigning back to dmraid.

Comment 18 Heinz Mauelshagen 2016-05-02 13:01:42 UTC
(In reply to chris from comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> I have 2 discs combined to a mirrored software raid by a gigabyte mainboard.
> Usually there is no problem with this raid. But sometimes after login i can
> see
> the raid volume plus the two separate discs it consists of e.g. in nautilus. 
> after restarting the dmraid-activation.service they disappear and everything
> is as expected. 

Do you have access problems to the raid when you see the component devices in Nautilus or does it just work fine?

If it works fine, this may be a confusing filter issue exposed by Nautilus showing the component devices when it should not.

> 
> Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
> dmraid.x86_64 version 1.0.0.rc16 23.fc20
> 
> How reproducible:
> I don't know. it seems random.

Comment 19 chris 2016-05-02 13:11:03 UTC
I don't use Linux/Fedora any longer on that computer.
But if i recall correctly, there were no access problems when selecting the correct shortcut for the raid.
I have no idea what would have happened if i had accessed one of the single hard drives and changed some files.

Comment 20 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 10:59:35 UTC
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.