Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1062617 - vdsm does not reflect speed of underlying interface for VLANs
Summary: vdsm does not reflect speed of underlying interface for VLANs
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization Manager
Classification: Red Hat
Component: vdsm
Version: 3.4.0
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.5.0
Assignee: Barak
QA Contact: Martin Pavlik
URL:
Whiteboard: network
Depends On:
Blocks: rhev3.5beta 1156165
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-02-07 13:50 UTC by Martin Pavlik
Modified: 2018-12-06 15:53 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version: vt1.3, 4.16.0-1.el6_5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, VDSM's netinfo.py was reporting speed 0 for the VLAN devices in the system. Now VLAN devices, just like NICs and bonds, will have a speed reported (the same speed as that of their underlying device). Networks that are defined on top of VLANs will now have a non-zero speed associated with them.
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-11 21:10:15 UTC
oVirt Team: Network
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log from host (deleted)
2014-02-07 13:50 UTC, Martin Pavlik
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2015:0159 normal SHIPPED_LIVE vdsm 3.5.0 - bug fix and enhancement update 2015-02-12 01:35:58 UTC
oVirt gerrit 24990 None None None Never
Red Hat Bugzilla 996678 None None None Never

Internal Links: 996678

Description Martin Pavlik 2014-02-07 13:50:00 UTC
Created attachment 860522 [details]
/var/log from host

Description of problem:

vdsm reports fake (1 Gbps) speed for VLAN no matter what is the real speed of underlying interface/s

for example if there is a VLAN on top of the bond, bond speed is not projected to it. See bellow.

1) example for bond
bond0 (mode4) = p1p1 (1Gbps) + p1p2 (1Gbps)

 'bond0': {'name': 'bond0',
	                     'rxDropped': '0',
	                     'rxErrors': '0',
	                     'rxRate': '0.0',
	                     'speed': '2000',
	                     'state': 'up',
	                     'txDropped': '0',
	                     'txErrors': '0',
	                     'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'bond0.172': {'name': 'bond0.172',
	                         'rxDropped': '0',
	                         'rxErrors': '0',
	                         'rxRate': '0.0',
	                         'speed': '1000',
	                         'state': 'up',
	                         'txDropped': '0',
	                         'txErrors': '0',
	                         'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'bond0.173': {'name': 'bond0.173',
	                         'rxDropped': '0',
	                         'rxErrors': '0',
	                         'rxRate': '0.0',
	                         'speed': '1000',
	                         'state': 'up',
	                         'txDropped': '0',
	                         'txErrors': '0',
	                         'txRate': '0.0'},


2) example for single interface

	           'em2': {'name': 'em2',
	                   'rxDropped': '0',
	                   'rxErrors': '0',
	                   'rxRate': '0.0',
	                   'speed': '100',
	                   'state': 'up',
	                   'txDropped': '0',
	                   'txErrors': '0',
	                   'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'em2.170': {'name': 'em2.170',
	                       'rxDropped': '0',
	                       'rxErrors': '0',
	                       'rxRate': '0.0',
	                       'speed': '1000',
	                       'state': 'up',
	                       'txDropped': '0',
	                       'txErrors': '0',
	                       'txRate': '0.0'},


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vdsm-4.14.1-2.el6.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. create bond mode 4 from two 1Gbps interfaces, via RHEVM attach VLAN to the bond, run vdsClient -s 0 getVdsStats on the host
2. run ethtool -s em2 speed 100 duplex full, via RHEVM attach VLAN to em2, run vdsClient -s 0 getVdsStats on the host


Actual results:
fake speed of 1Gbps always reported for VLANs

Expected results:
real speed of underlying interface reported for VLANs

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dan Kenigsberg 2014-02-07 14:04:53 UTC
Could you describe the user-facing effects of this problem?

The speed value is an inaccurate estimation of the maximum bitrate supported by the underlying device. I believe we should distance ourselves from it as much as possible, so I am interested to understand how they affect users.

Comment 2 Martin Pavlik 2014-02-07 14:20:49 UTC
One use could be that I want to set some QoS, and I want to see how much bandwidth I have on my hands.

But more than this I believe we should avoid using fake values in places where we can get "real" ones. Why to report fake value 1Gbps at all?

Comment 5 Martin Pavlik 2014-07-17 14:18:19 UTC
verified

Comment 7 Tahlia Richardson 2015-01-16 01:46:44 UTC
Hi,
Since the requires_doc_text flag has been set to ?, please provide draft doc text in the format of: 

Cause:
Consequence:
Fix:
Result:

Thanks,
Tahlia

Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2015-02-11 21:10:15 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015-0159.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.