Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1062313 - systemd has excessive delays before going to a shell when it thinks there are missing disks
Summary: systemd has excessive delays before going to a shell when it thinks there are...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd
Version: 20
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: systemd-maint
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-02-06 16:12 UTC by David Howells
Modified: 2015-06-29 15:03 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 15:03:09 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Howells 2014-02-06 16:12:12 UTC
Description of problem:

I've just had to replace a disk in my desktop system.  The old disk had four partitions RAID1'd with partitions on the other disk, plus separate partitions for /opt and a swap device on the dead disk.

/etc/fstab referred to the partitions by UUID, so the partitions on the new disk didn't have the same UUIDs as those on the old disk.  This means that the RAID arrays didn't assemble, /opt couldn't be mounted and the missing swap partition couldn't be enabled.

That much is to be expected and is not systemd's fault

What would appear to be systemd's or udev's fault is that the computer just sat there saying:

[  OK  ] Started Show Plymouth Boot Screen.
[  OK  ] Reached target Paths.
[  OK  ] Reached target Basic System.

for what might have been 10 minutes.  No disk activity or anything for most of that period - and no indication that it was doing anything and hadn't locked up apart from plymouth gradually shuffling its progress bar along (till that hit the end).  It eventually went to the emergency prompt.

Why did it take so long?  It should've gone to the prompt immediately if there was a problem of this kind.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

    systemd-208-9.fc20.x86_64
    dracut-034-64.git20131205.fc20.1.x86_64

Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2014-06-20 00:54:47 UTC
Do you have encryption (as in LUKS) on top of RAID?

Comment 2 David Howells 2014-06-20 12:49:40 UTC
Yes.

/dev/mapper/luks-3f0dbacb-1539-4172-89f8-f9d93951c6e8 /home ext4 rw,seclabel,relatime,data=ordered 0 0

where the underlying partition is a RAID1.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 10:50:09 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 15:03:09 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.