Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1058170 - biosdevname changed pxpy name to emx
Summary: biosdevname changed pxpy name to emx
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1034164
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: biosdevname
Version: 6.5
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
urgent
urgent
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Tom Gundersen
QA Contact: Release Test Team
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1078974 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 871829 1002699 1034164
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-01-27 07:13 UTC by Fabian Deutsch
Modified: 2018-12-04 17:07 UTC (History)
22 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1034164
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-19 08:35:26 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Comment 1 Fabian Deutsch 2014-01-27 07:13:59 UTC
Cloned this to biosdevname because it the device names changed between 6.4 and 6.5.

Comment 4 Fabian Deutsch 2014-04-11 12:51:05 UTC
*** Bug 1078974 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Tom Gundersen 2014-05-06 17:35:05 UTC
I just rebased to 0.5.1, could you check if that works for you: https://brewweb.devel.redhat.com/taskinfo?taskID=7422119 ?

Also, the original bug report seems to suggest that a firmware upgrade fixes this issue. Is that not the case for you?

Narendra, Jordan, any thoughts on this?

Comment 8 Ying Cui 2014-09-30 03:19:33 UTC
Answering comment 7, Virt QE still can not reproduce this bug on latest RHEV-H 6.5 update 7 build (rhev-hypervisor6-6.5-20140821.1.el6ev)

Comment 9 Narendra K 2014-11-13 18:20:37 UTC
As I understand, this bug seems to be same as bug 1034164. Please correct me if this understanding is wrong.  If this bug is same as bug 1034164, BIOS version 2.2.3 has the fix (as mentioned in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1034164#c69). Please let us know if any additional details are required.

Comment 12 Fabian Deutsch 2014-12-19 08:35:26 UTC
Narendra, yes this looks like bug 1034164. Closing it as a dupe for now. Please reopen if necessary.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1034164 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.