Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1057890 - Incorrect keyboard layout shown on Toshiba Qosmio X770
Summary: Incorrect keyboard layout shown on Toshiba Qosmio X770
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: florence
Version: 22
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Fenzi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-01-25 19:41 UTC by Peter H. Jones
Modified: 2016-07-19 10:55 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 10:55:53 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (deleted)
2014-01-25 20:00 UTC, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details

Description Peter H. Jones 2014-01-25 19:41:42 UTC
Description of problem:
Keyboard shown by florence is incomplete, and does not correspond to to the built-in keyboard in use. Printing characters appear to be correctly displayed. Display doesn't seem to show dead keys.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
florence-0.5.0

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start florence in CLI in XFCE

Actual results:
As above. Console log shows:
"$ florence -n
Florence version 0.5.0
XRECORD has been disabled at compile time.

** (florence:27068): WARNING **: AT_SPI_REGISTRY was not started at session startup.

** (florence:27068): WARNING **: Could not locate registry
At-spi registry daemon is not running. XTest extension found: version=2.2; It will be used instead of at-spi.
WARNING: SPI is disabled: Unable to switch auto-hide mode on.
"

Expected results:
Keyboard displayed on screen shoud match physical keyboard.

Additional info:
Nonexistent column of keys shown on left side.
ALT-GR is shown as ALT
When keys are offset by less than one full position on the physical keyboard, this is not shown on the screen.
Missing leftmost key in the right upper row of four.
et al.

Comment 1 Peter H. Jones 2014-01-25 20:00:26 UTC
Created attachment 855456 [details]
dmesg output

dmesg output contains
"input: AT Translated Set 2 keyboard as /devices/platform/i8042/serio0/input/input3"

Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2014-02-22 07:15:28 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 3 Peter H. Jones 2014-04-27 03:10:27 UTC
Started working on a file for /usr/share/florence/layouts for the Qosmio. I hope I'm not reinventing the wheel.

Comment 4 Peter H. Jones 2014-04-27 03:18:16 UTC
There is seful information for adding a layout file at http://florence.sourceforge.net/english/hacking.html. The directory path in Fedora is indeed at /usr/share/florence/layouts .

Comment 5 Jaroslav Reznik 2015-03-03 16:58:45 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 22 development cycle.
Changing version to '22'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora22

Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2016-02-26 17:31:53 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 7 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2016-04-09 15:33:18 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 8 Kevin Fenzi 2016-04-09 17:55:07 UTC
I'm not sure why you think the keyboard should exactly match the physical keyboard. This is just a virtual keyboard and has the layout it has. 

I'm sure upstream would be willing to add more layouts...

Comment 9 Peter H. Jones 2016-04-10 01:18:50 UTC
I don't expect the displayed layout to match exactly, but I think it reasonable to expect all keys to be present, and alignments to be respected. Also, I would like to know if the diagnostic messages are significant.

That said, please note that I no longer have access to the machine in question, so this bug report has no further interest for me. I propose to leave this report open in case someone else encounters the same problem, and let it go EOL otherwise..

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 10:55:53 UTC
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.