Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1057805 - Size returned by slapi_entry_size is not accurate
Summary: Size returned by slapi_entry_size is not accurate
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: 389-ds-base
Version: 6.4
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Rich Megginson
QA Contact: Sankar Ramalingam
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-01-24 23:40 UTC by Noriko Hosoi
Modified: 2014-10-23 14:05 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 389-ds-base-1.2.11.15-34.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: Calculating the size of entry in the memory was under estimated. Consequence: The entry cache size was larger than the specified size in the configuration. Result: The size of the entry cache is more accurate by calculating each entry size more accurately.
Clone Of:
: 1064006 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-10-14 07:52:56 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2014:1385 normal SHIPPED_LIVE 389-ds-base bug fix and enhancement update 2014-10-14 01:27:42 UTC

Description Noriko Hosoi 2014-01-24 23:40:34 UTC
This bug is created as a clone of upstream ticket:
https://fedorahosted.org/389/ticket/47677

1) slapi_dn_size implemented as a static function in entry.c is obsolete.
   It can be replaced with a slapi api slapi_sdn_get_size.
2) size of e_virtual_lock could be added to the size.

Comment 2 Noriko Hosoi 2014-06-26 23:50:55 UTC
This is a part of our effort preventing the server size growth.  To verify the bug, using some long running tests (e.g., reliability), check the server size before and after.  If the delta is reasonable, we could claim this fix was verified.

Comment 3 Viktor Ashirov 2014-07-24 12:01:42 UTC
Noriko, could you please elaborate on verification steps? 
What is meant by server size? Value of RSS of a process? 
What size of a delta is considered reasonable? Several megabytes, tens of megabytes? 
Thank you!

Comment 4 Noriko Hosoi 2014-07-24 17:05:31 UTC
(In reply to Viktor Ashirov from comment #3)
> Noriko, could you please elaborate on verification steps? 
> What is meant by server size? Value of RSS of a process? 
> What size of a delta is considered reasonable? Several megabytes, tens of
> megabytes? 
> Thank you!

Viktor, unfortunately, the delta is subtle and various.  There's no clear steps to verify this particular change.

I think sanity check is good enough for this bug.

Comment 5 Sankar Ramalingam 2014-09-17 18:09:09 UTC
Recent reliab15 execution against build 1.2.11.15-45 running fine. No issues reported from the execution. Hence, marking the bug as Verified as Sanity only.

Beaker job - https://beaker.engineering.redhat.com/jobs/749819

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2014-10-14 07:52:56 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2014-1385.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.