Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1056448 - lm_sensors-3.3.5 is available
Summary: lm_sensors-3.3.5 is available
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lm_sensors
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jaromír Cápík
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-01-22 09:00 UTC by Upstream Release Monitoring
Modified: 2016-02-01 01:59 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-23 22:19:54 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Upstream Release Monitoring 2014-01-22 09:00:36 UTC
Latest upstream release: 3.3.5
Current version/release in Fedora Rawhide: 3.3.4-10.fc21
URL: http://dl.lm-sensors.org/lm-sensors/releases/

Please consult the package updates policy before you issue an update to a stable branch: https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Updates_Policy

More information about the service that created this bug can be found at:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Upstream_release_monitoring

Comment 1 Jaromír Cápík 2014-01-23 22:19:54 UTC
Successfully built ... closing.

Comment 2 CJ Kucera 2014-08-27 15:58:56 UTC
Would there be any chance to get this version moved over into F19?  Or F20, at least?  I just acquired a new mainboard which lm_sensors doesn't properly detect until v3.3.5.  I've been just using a locally-built lm_sensors using F21's SRPM, but it'd be nice to be able to use a version from the official repos.

Comment 3 Jaromír Cápík 2014-08-27 17:34:06 UTC
Hello CJ.

The Fedora update policy says: "Updates should aim to fix bugs, and not introduce features." Therefore I'm always struggling to do so in case of stable releases. Fortunately it isn't a major update, but I'll have to check all the modifications and then decide. Anyway, create a new bug report related to your particular problem, please. That way it could be considered a bug (as lm_sensors do not work in your case) and I could at least backport the relevant part of the detection script, depending on my analysis.

Thanks,
Jaromir.

Comment 4 CJ Kucera 2014-08-27 17:38:47 UTC
Will do, thanks!  I figured this was probably in some grey area between "bug" and "feature."


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.