Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1055627 - do not upload corrupted core dump files to retrace server
Summary: do not upload corrupted core dump files to retrace server
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt
Version: 29
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: abrt
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-01-20 16:03 UTC by Michael Catanzaro
Modified: 2019-01-17 22:48 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 12:44:40 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
crash folder from /var/tmp/abrt (deleted)
2014-01-20 16:03 UTC, Michael Catanzaro
no flags Details

Description Michael Catanzaro 2014-01-20 16:03:06 UTC
Created attachment 852792 [details]
crash folder from /var/tmp/abrt

Description of problem: ABRT says this gnome-documents crash (gnome-documents is a Javascript program interpreted by gjs) is unreportable. This was processed with the retrace server, not locally.

Comment 1 Jakub Filak 2014-07-24 12:18:19 UTC
Hello Michael, thank you for the report. The coredump you have attached seems to be corrupted ('eu-unstrip -n --core coredump' cannot find paths to the loaded shared libraries). We tried to generate a gjs crash ('killall -SEGV gjs-console') and ABRT detected that crash and generated usable backtrace from the core. Do you have more gjs crashes with unusable backtraces?

We should probably find a way to identify corrupted coredumps and notify users about it, because we should not let users be waiting tens of minutes for unusable backtrace.

Comment 2 Michael Catanzaro 2014-07-24 14:42:15 UTC
Unfortunately I do not.  When I generate a crash with killall I get a usable backtrace, just like you do. :/

I wonder what went wrong with the core dump generation. Oh well.

Comment 3 Christopher Beland 2015-04-29 18:44:10 UTC
Is this ticket still actionable?  If so, should it be changed to reflect that it is now requesting early detection of corrupted coredumps?

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 10:35:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Jan Kurik 2015-07-15 14:43:32 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 23 development cycle.
Changing version to '23'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 23 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 23 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora23

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 11:06:16 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 12:44:40 UTC
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 8 Michael Catanzaro 2019-01-17 22:18:46 UTC
Never fixed. Reopening.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.