Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 87799

Summary: (SOUND VIA82CXXX_AUDIO)Sound problems with Gigabyte GA-7VAXP onboard sound chip (8235)
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: James Boulton <james>
Component: kernelAssignee: Arjan van de Ven <arjanv>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9CC: alan
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: athlon   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:44 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description James Boulton 2003-04-02 17:10:31 UTC
Description of problem:
Sound plays very briefly then (<1 second) the application (xmms, gnome sound
events..) locks. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Redhat 9

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Enable Sounds for events under Preferences->sound
2.Play music thru' XMMS
Actual results:
Gnome lockup for sound events (can CTRL+ALT+Backspace to restart X - so it's not
a kernel lockup). If sound events is disabled and I play music thru XMMS it locks up

Expected results:

Additional info:
The installation of RH9 correctly identified the sound driver (via82cxxx_audio)
and successfully played the test sound.

Comment 1 Alan Cox 2003-06-27 21:31:29 UTC
Ok fixed in current -ac now. Finally found the bug

Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:44 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem

The Fedora Legacy project ( maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: