Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 85276

Summary: Notification area includes unused area
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Christian Schaller <uraeus>
Component: rhn-appletAssignee: Adrian Likins <alikins>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: David Lawrence <dkl>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9CC: leonard-rh-bugzilla, mitr
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Triaged
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-11-18 17:31:08 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 100644    
Attachments:
Description Flags
PNG showing the oversized notification area none

Description Christian Schaller 2003-02-27 11:49:06 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030206

Description of problem:
Using Phoebe-3 I am suddenly experiencing that the notification area is being
displayed with a large grey area in between the status icons. Attached
screenshot of the problem. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
na
    

Actual Results:  na

Expected Results:  na

Additional info:

na

Comment 1 Christian Schaller 2003-02-27 11:50:04 UTC
Created attachment 90395 [details]
PNG showing the oversized notification area

Comment 2 Christian Schaller 2003-03-01 12:53:55 UTC
The bug isn't in the notification area I discovered today. It is the RHN docklet
that holds those extra spaces for some reason. It doesn't always however, so I
am trying to find a method for reproducing now.

Comment 3 Leonard den Ottolander 2004-02-26 12:52:36 UTC
Any progress on this issue? Are you able to reproduce it?


Comment 4 Christian Schaller 2004-11-18 16:23:44 UTC
I haven't seen this in a log while with Fedora releases. So I guess
the issue is solved. Closing.

Comment 5 Leonard den Ottolander 2004-11-18 17:31:08 UTC
Closing with a more appropriate tag.