Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 85117

Summary: syslog gets polluted with "SIGCHLD set to SIG_IGN but calls wait()"
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Public Beta Reporter: Peter van Egdom <p.van.egdom>
Component: utempterAssignee: Arjan van de Ven <arjanv>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: phoebe   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-02-25 22:31:42 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Peter van Egdom 2003-02-25 21:42:57 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030206

Description of problem:
Since Phoebe 3 (Phoebe 8.0.94), the kernel introduces a mention of an
application bug, triggered by programs like "xterm" and parts of Anaconda :

 "application bug: xterm(7260) has SIGCHLD set to SIG_IGN but calls
  wait().
  (see the NOTES section of 'man 2 wait'). Workaround activated."



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start "xterm"
2. Type something inside xterm.
3. "dmesg"
    

Actual Results:   

"application bug: xterm(7260) has SIGCHLD set to SIG_IGN but calls
 wait().
 (see the NOTES section of 'man 2 wait'). Workaround activated."


Expected Results:  No application bug.

Additional info:

kernel-2.4.20-2.48
glibc-2.3.1-46
Phoebe 8.0.94

Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2003-02-25 21:48:52 UTC
that's the app being buggy... not the kernel.
but please make sure you've updated phoebe to other parts too, eg utemper etc

Comment 2 Peter van Egdom 2003-02-25 22:31:42 UTC
Hmm.. okay, updated to "utempter-0.5.2-16" fixes described problem.
Reassigning component from 'kernel' to 'utempter' and closing bug.
Thanks!