Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 84764

Summary: icon in modem lights question dialog box doesn't match icon in panel
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: tom georgoulias <tomg>
Component: gnome-appletsAssignee: Mark McLoughlin <markmc>
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME QA Contact: Mike McLean <mikem>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9Keywords: FutureFeature, MoveUpstream, Triaged
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-12-20 13:13:03 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description tom georgoulias 2003-02-21 02:35:55 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030206

Description of problem:
In modem lights:

The small icon that appears in the panel (as a minimized app) doesn't match the
icon that appears in the pop up dialog after the button is pushed.  In this
case, the dialog appears to have a bluecurve-ish question cloud icon while the
panel has the old, gnome earth with a small grey object on top of it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. CLick button to dial up.
2. COmpare icon for dialog in panel with icon in the dialog.
3.
    

Actual Results:  icons in dialog and panel are different

Expected Results:  THey should be the same, preferably the icon that corresponds
with the chosen theme.

Additional info:

[tomg@gemini tomg]$ rpm -q gnome-applets
gnome-applets-2.2.0-3

Comment 1 Havoc Pennington 2003-07-30 22:35:09 UTC
Most gnome apps have this issue at the moment, it will probably 
get fixed widely after gtk 2.4 is deployed

Comment 2 Mark McLoughlin 2004-07-19 08:53:19 UTC
Is this still a problem in Fedora Core 2?

Comment 3 Mark McLoughlin 2004-12-20 13:13:03 UTC
No response, closing