Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 84582

Summary: NV11 hardware cursor broken, use swcursor by default instead
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Mike A. Harris <mharris>
Component: XFree86Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List <xgl-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: David Lawrence <dkl>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 8.0   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-24 19:50:16 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Mike A. Harris 2003-02-19 05:53:02 UTC
A user in IRC reported that the hardware cursor on Nvidia GeForce 2 MX
is showing double cursor images, that go away with swcursor.

The chip is:

<Aether> 02:00.0 Class 0300: 10de:0110 (rev b2)
<Aether>         Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop-
ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-


The cursor code in "nv" driver should be changed to default to swcursor
for all NV11 hardware for future erratum.

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-19 06:00:23 UTC
Note, he also indicated that 4.2.1-11 continues to have this problem.

Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-20 01:29:37 UTC
This problem is currently only potentially planned for RHL 8.0 and 7.3
erratum.  Confirmation of the problem in 4.3.0 would be required before
making the change there though.  If anyone can test 4.3.0 with NV11
and confirm/deny here, that'd be appreciated.

Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2004-09-24 19:50:16 UTC
I don't have NV11 hardware, so can't really test this.  It should
be filed in X.Org if it's still an issue I guess.  Someone with
the hardware would have to confirm that, and file it in X.org
bugzilla however, as we've no way to confirm.

Closing "WONTFIX"

Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2004-09-24 20:02:48 UTC
If anyone experiences this with Fedora Core 2 or later, please
feel free to file a bug in X.org bugzilla and we'll track it
if you provide the URL.  http://bugs.freedesktop.org