Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 84458

Summary: Extra text in bootnet screen asking which interface to use
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Glen A. Foster <glen.foster>
Component: anacondaAssignee: Michael Fulbright <msf>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact: Mike McLean <mikem>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-05-25 14:56:39 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Glen A. Foster 2003-02-17 18:46:18 UTC
Description of problem: Beta-5 install of Phoebe/Gingin, using a floppy with 
boot.img and netdrv.img... On the screen entitled "Networking device" where it 
asks which interface I want to use for the network (NFS) install, below the 
line where newt prints the "Back" button and to the right of the dialog box 
that contains it all is the text string (in white letters):

"2147483630 reading"

... doesn't look quite right and is hard to ignore.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Phoebe-beta5

How reproducible: don't know

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot up with boot floppy
2. select NFS install on system with >1 interface present
3. insert network-driver floppy
4. watch on the screen entitled "Networking Device"

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-02-17 20:30:38 UTC
Did you also get something about "requested language is not available"?

Comment 2 Glen A. Foster 2003-02-17 20:36:29 UTC
Not that I recall, although I was doing 2 things at once during this install.  
It's entirely possible that message cropped up somewhere and I missed it.

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2003-02-17 21:16:01 UTC
That's the case where I've seen it, but in any case, the message is from the
gzlib code and is likely due to its signal handling being silly (see message on
tty4 about use of signal(SIG_CHLD, SIG_IGN) and then wait()) which has since
been fixed

Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2003-02-20 22:06:28 UTC
*** Bug 84465 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Brent Fox 2003-05-25 14:56:39 UTC
I'm going through Bugzilla closing some bugs that have been marked as Modified
for some period of time.  I believe that most of these issues have been fixed,
so I'm resolving these bugs as Rawhide.  If the bug you are seeing still exists,
please reopen this report and mark it as Reopened.