Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 84323

Summary: sar data anomaly
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1 Reporter: Larry Troan <ltroan>
Component: sysstatAssignee: Charlie Bennett <ccb>
Status: CLOSED DEFERRED QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 2.1CC: fhirtz, ichute, tao
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-05-10 05:14:49 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Larry Troan 2003-02-14 13:42:10 UTC
We observed unexpected data reported from sar tool.  For example, there are
large discrepancy between what sar report and what vmstat report on system
utilization.

On a system with some workload, e.g, a kernel compile, vmstat report 92/3/5 on
user/sys/idle utilization, but sar -u would report something out of chart.  The
data presented from /proc/stat looks fine, seems to be a problem in the sar tool
parsing through /proc/stat data.  This is just one problem we observed, can
redhat verify all other stats reported by sar to be correct?

[kwchen@linux-t11 tpc16]$ vmstat 5
   procs                      memory    swap          io     system         cpu
 r  b  w   swpd   free   buff  cache  si  so    bi    bo   in    cs  us  sy  id
 4  0  0      0 620288 175280 1071696   0   0     0     1    1     0   1   0   1
 6  0  0      0 743648 174464 990624   0   0     0   956 4245   708  93   3   4
 5  0  0      0 744688 174672 995664   0   0     0  1071 4247   696  92   3   5
 7  0  0      0 746352 174784 1001200   0   0     0   826 4241   700  96   3   1
 4  0  0      0 705328 174912 1010368   0   0     0  1904 4257   685  91   3   6


[kwchen@linux-t11 tpc16]$ sar -u 5 0
Linux 2.4.18-e.14smp (linux-t11)        02/07/2003

11:04:55 AM       CPU     %user     %nice   %system     %idle
11:05:20 AM       all    956.65      0.00     32.35     35.00
11:05:25 AM       all    940.80      0.00     33.55     49.65
11:05:30 AM       all    973.75      0.00     31.40     18.85
11:05:35 AM       all    939.10      0.00     32.10     52.80
----------
Action by: kennethchen
Issue Registered

ISSUE TRACKER 15460 OPENED BY INTEL AS SEV 3.

Comment 1 Larry Troan 2003-07-14 17:45:18 UTC
Is this still a problem in QU2 errata?

Comment 2 Larry Troan 2003-09-22 16:00:18 UTC
FROM ISSUE TRACKER
 Event posted 07-31-2003 02:28pm by kennethchen with duration of 0.00       
 yes, it is still a problem in AS2.1 QU2.
 One additional information: EL3-beta 1 seems to have the bug fixed.


Comment 3 Larry Troan 2004-03-29 16:16:32 UTC
Is this fixed in the RHEL2.1 U4 beta?

Comment 4 Frank Hirtz 2004-04-12 15:40:23 UTC
<from client> 
No. We checked U4 beta, the bug is still there:
12:58:28 PM       CPU     %user     %nice   %system     %idle
12:58:30 PM         0      0.00      0.00      0.50    1023.50
12:58:30 PM         1     50.00      0.00     29.00    945.00
12:58:30 PM         2      0.50      0.00      1.50    1022.00
12:58:30 PM         3     33.00      0.00     59.50    931.50


Comment 5 Frank Hirtz 2004-05-10 05:14:49 UTC
Closing as I'm pushing this through standard support channels.