Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 83494

Summary: Mouse cursor does not change shape properly
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Need Real Name <awol>
Component: XFree86Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List <xgl-maint>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: David Lawrence <dkl>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-24 19:04:38 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Need Real Name 2003-02-04 21:52:08 UTC
Description of problem:

When closing a terminal (Xterm, gnome-terminal, Eterm) while the mouse
cursor is inside the window the cursor retains the "I" shape till a new
terminal or window is opened and the cursor again is moved inside the
window. This makes it difficult to click on panel icons and open menus.
In extreme cases it even reduces in size to a point.
This also happens when there are no window 'borders' to cross (for example
when using a borderless Eterm) and the cursor is moved out of the window.

This happens with phoebe2 with all the latest updates on an i8100 and an
i8200 using the 'nv' driver and using the 'default' mouse cursor.
(I have not tried the other 3 cursors from the menu).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

XFree86-, redhat-config-mouse-1.0.3-4

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. See above
Actual results:

Expected results:

Outside the terminal window the cursor should appear as a arrow again.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2004-09-24 19:04:38 UTC
Please upgrade to Fedora Core 2 or later, and if this issue turns
out to still be reproduceable, please file a bug report in the
X.Org bugzilla located at in the
"xorg" component.

Once you've filed your bug report to X.Org, if you paste the new
bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the
centralized X.Org bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes
that become available for consideration in future updates.