Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 82666

Summary: After starting X, firstboot open an error window about Time/Date
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Marco Lusini <m.lusini>
Component: firstbootAssignee: Brent Fox <bfox>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:22 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Marco Lusini 2003-01-24 18:02:15 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; .NET CLR 
1.0.3705)

Description of problem:
After installation of latest phoebe on my Dell Latitude C400
laptop, firstboot open an error window which says to report the
following traceback.
Previous version of phoebe worked fine.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
    self.setupScreen()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Didn't try


Additional info:

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-01-24 19:36:30 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:22 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.