Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 82481

Summary: gfloppy crash
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Bastien Nocera <bnocera>
Component: gnome-utilsAssignee: Jonathan Blandford <jrb>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Jay Turner <jturner>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9CC: ddumas, srevivo, wtogami
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:19 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Bastien Nocera 2003-01-22 17:10:58 UTC
From: B <hadess@hadess.net>
To: submit@bugs.gnome.org
X-Mailer: bug-buddy 2.2.0
Subject: crash on startup

Package: gnome-utils
Severity: normal
Version: 2.1.4
Synopsis: crash on startup
Bugzilla-Product: gnome-utils
Bugzilla-Component: gfloppy
BugBuddy-GnomeVersion: 2.0 (2.1.90)

Description:
Description of Problem:
Segfaults on startup

Steps to reproduce the problem:
1. Launch gfloppy

Actual Results:
Crashes

Expected Results:
Works

How often does this happen?
Every time

Additional Information:
gnome-utils-2.1.4-2 from Phoebe2



Debugging Information:

Backtrace was generated from '/usr/bin/gfloppy'

(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...[New
Thread 1086214496 (LWP 23411)]
0xffffe002 in ??
    ()
#0  0xffffe002 in ?? ()
#1  0x40085fa7 in libgnomeui_module_info_get () from
/usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0
#2  <signal handler called>
#3  0x42078018 in strcmp () at strcmp:-1
#4  0x0804bfec in main ()
#5  0x420154a0 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6

Thread 1 (Thread 1086214496 (LWP 23411)):
#0  0xffffe002 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x40085fa7 in libgnomeui_module_info_get () from
/usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#2  <signal handler called>
No locals.
#3  0x42078018 in strcmp () at strcmp:-1
No locals.
#4  0x0804bfec in main ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x420154a0 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#0  0xffffe002 in ?? ()

Comment 1 Warren Togami 2003-01-23 10:26:55 UTC
Duplicate of Bug 80686?

Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2003-01-23 10:33:51 UTC
Yes, duplicate, closing.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80686 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:19 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.