Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 82400

Summary: Some strange messages during system boot-up
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Bernd Bartmann <bernd.bartmann>
Component: kbdAssignee: Eido Inoue <havill>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Brock Organ <borgan>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:17 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 79579    

Description Bernd Bartmann 2003-01-21 20:49:32 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
After the message "Entering non-interactive setup" I get 7 or 8 time the message
"plus before udiaeresis ignored".

Also cannaserver gives me a "Failed / Fehlgeschlagen". This is on a freshly
installed "Everything" Phoebe2 using german as my default locale.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Look for failed services at system boot-up
2. Look for other strange boot-up messages
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-21 20:57:17 UTC
Canna bug is already in bugzilla.

The other bug is a kbd issue with the keymap.

Comment 2 Eido Inoue 2003-02-19 21:36:26 UTC
keymap warnings fixed in latest rawhide release

Comment 3 David BalaĹžic 2003-04-02 15:59:02 UTC
Looks like a duplicate of bug #81855, still happening with RHL9 (Shrike)

Comment 4 Bernd Bartmann 2003-04-02 16:26:17 UTC
Indeed, the bug is still present in Red Hat 9.

Comment 5 Eido Inoue 2003-07-25 16:58:17 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 81855 ***

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:17 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.