Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 82155 (ac97)

Summary: sndcard doesn't work
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: nizar <nizar127>
Component: kernelAssignee: Arjan van de Ven <arjanv>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: high    
Version: 8.0CC: nizar127
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:25 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description nizar 2003-01-18 13:54:02 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823
Netscape/7.0

Description of problem:
vt8233 ac97 onboard sndcard and the module in module.conf is 
alias sound-slot-1 via82cxxx_audio BUT when starting the system a message tells
" couldn't find device /dev/dsp please check bla bla bla... " 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start the Xserver
2.
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-20 20:35:57 UTC
VIA 8233 sound support is not added until the Phoebe beta kernels.

Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:25 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/