Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 77991

Summary: (tulip) Linksys LNE100TX v5.1 broken
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Warren Togami <wtogami>
Component: kernelAssignee: Jeff Garzik <jgarzik>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9CC: peterm
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: athlon   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:12 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Warren Togami 2002-11-17 01:09:59 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
Linksys LNE100TX v5.1 seems to be broken.  Tested in both 2.4.18-17.8.0 and
2.4.18-18.8.0.

These errors show up in dmesg when I attempt to use this card:
eth1: ADMtek Comet rev 17 at 0xd0873000, EEPROM not present, 00:4C:69:6E:75:79,
IRQ 11.
eth1: (1) System Error occured (0)
eth1: (6) System Error occured (0)
eth1: (8) System Error occured (0)
eth1: (16) System Error occured (0)
eth1: (22) System Error occured (0)

[root@dhcp-121-33 root]# lspci -vv -s 00:09.0
00:09.0 Ethernet controller: Linksys Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100
model NC100 (rev 11)
        Subsystem: Linksys: Unknown device 0174
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
        Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort-
<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR+
        Latency: 32 (16000ns min, 32000ns max), cache line size 08
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
        Region 0: I/O ports at cc00 [size=256]
        Region 1: Memory at d9000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1K]
        Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2- AuxCurrent=100mA
PME(D0+,D1+,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold+)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

[root@dhcp-121-33 root]# lspci -vvn -s 00:09.0
00:09.0 Class 0200: 1317:0985 (rev 11)
        Subsystem: 1317:0174
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
        Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort-
<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR+
        Latency: 32 (16000ns min, 32000ns max), cache line size 08
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
        Region 0: I/O ports at cc00 [size=256]
        Region 1: Memory at d9000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1K]
        Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2- AuxCurrent=100mA
PME(D0+,D1+,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold+)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-


How reproducible:
Always

Comment 1 Warren Togami 2002-11-17 07:34:32 UTC
Bought two LNE100TX v5.1 cards.  Both cards exhibit the same behavior.  When
tested in another computer (Pentium III) it seemed to work, but many errors
would accumulate in the TX row of ifconfig when data is transmitted.


Comment 2 Warren Togami 2003-01-11 10:51:04 UTC
Re-tested in Phoebe.  Still very broken in several Athlon and Pentium3 computers.

Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:12 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/