Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 74966

Summary: disk druid bug
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Need Real Name <scott>
Component: anacondaAssignee: Michael Fulbright <msf>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 7.3Keywords: FutureFeature
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-10-25 20:45:11 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Need Real Name 2002-10-03 07:57:31 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77C-CCK-MCD {C-UDP; EBM-APPLE} (Macintosh; U; PPC)

Description of problem:
Traceback (innermost last):
                                               File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 
633, in ?
                                                  intf.run(id, dispatch, 
configFileData)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 353, in run
                                                  self.icw.run (self.runres, 
configFileData)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 814, in run
                                                   mainloop()
                                               File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-
packages/gtk.py", line 2676 in mainloop
                                                  _gtk.gtk_main()
                                               File "/usr.lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 529, in handleRenderCallback
                                                 
self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/
progress_gui.py", line 135 renderCallback
                                                 self.dispatch.gotoNext()
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/
dispatch.py", line 209, in move Step
                                                 rc = apply(func, 
self.bindArgs(args))
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/
packages.py", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems
                                                 
thefsset.checkBadblocks(instPath)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", 
line 984, in badblocksEntity
                                                 
entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", 
line 211, in badblocksDevice
                                                 val = (long(I[0]) * 100)/
long(l[1])
                                             ValueError: invalid literal for 
long(): 393344
                                                393345

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.run rh 7.3 install chose disk druid
2. set main partion to root "/" and select look for bad blocks
3.
	

Additional info:

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-10-30 22:44:09 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***