Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 6596

Summary: Kernel problem: "atomic write semaphore in use..."
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Yaron Minsky <yminsky>
Component: kernelAssignee: Michael K. Johnson <johnsonm>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6.1   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-08-08 14:56:25 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Yaron Minsky 1999-11-01 10:38:46 UTC
I get a weird kernel-oriented problem periodically.  I'm not
sure what the source is, but I woke up this morning to find
a few of these messages on one of my laptop's VCs.  The
messages look like:

iput: Aieee, atomic write semaphore in use inode
03:05/132305, count=1

I'm using a Gateway Solo 2500.  Not sure what other
information is important here.  Still using the normal
kernel.

Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2000-01-04 22:26:59 UTC
Assigned to dledford

Comment 2 Alan Cox 2000-08-08 14:23:11 UTC
has this ever occured in 6.2

Comment 3 Yaron Minsky 2000-08-08 14:56:24 UTC
I'm not 100% sure if this has happened in 6.2 --- it certainly hasn't happened
recently.  However, I do still get kernel problems:  in particular, when woken
from sleep, I get occasional errors that look something like:

   hda: interrupt lost

Not sure what triggers it (except that it clearly occurs when waking from
sleep).   Once those errors start hitting, the machine (unsurprisingly) freezes
up at every disk access, so as soon as I try to do anything that hits the disk,
that process is frozen.

Yaron Minsky

Comment 4 Alan Cox 2000-08-22 14:37:18 UTC
The hda: interrupt lost problem is an unrelated BIOS bug when the BIOS fails to
wake the
drive properly on resume. You might want to open a seperate bug about that
giving info
on the exact machine/bios rev