Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 5614

Summary: Install Error
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: mvikhman
Component: installerAssignee: Jay Turner <jturner>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact:
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: high    
Version: 6.1CC: bermam, brewman, daniel.ritter, ilkehan, rsll, slightly, srevivo
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-02-04 17:54:42 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description mvikhman 1999-10-06 02:35:47 UTC
Booting from a floppy to install 6.1. Going through the
normal procedure. After set up password, and mount and
fdisk. The install searches the packages which are on a
separate partition on the same hard drive. Once it finishes
sourcing all the packages, I get a dialog bog with a name of
"Exception Occured"
In the box I have reference to a some kind of code.
Important errors in the box are...
line 225 in ?
line 1000 in run
line 11 in __call__
line 943 in getComplist
line 19 in read comp
line 272 in __init__
line 184 in readCompfile
type Error; compfile version 3

------- Additional Comments From   10/13/99 06:54 -------
I also get this error. Always!

Comment 1 bermam 1999-11-17 02:46:59 UTC
I have been having this exact same problem as well. I thought it was a problem
with my disks being corrupted, but new disks didn't solve it either. I even
tried every type of image including the new errata's. I give up! Please let me
know when or if this will ever get fixed. If you have any questions about my
system setup, just email me. Thanks,  -Max Berman  --bermam@rpi.edu

Comment 2 Rene Skrodzki 1999-11-17 02:58:59 UTC
I to have this bug, I am very dissapointed in RedHat at this point.  A quick
resolution is mandatory.

Comment 3 Daniel Ritter 1999-12-18 06:28:59 UTC
It is the same problem on my Alpha (Miata) with RedHat 6.1 !

Comment 4 Daniel Ritter 1999-12-18 07:15:59 UTC
I think the problem is solved ... look at bug: 7633 !!!
I have tested this bugfix and it works on my box ...

Comment 5 Cristian Gafton 2000-01-27 07:37:59 UTC
fix component

Comment 6 Jay Turner 2000-02-04 17:54:59 UTC
I am closing out this bug, assuming that it was the same problem as in bug
#7633.  If you are still experiencing problems, please reopen and post the full
traceback that you are getting from python.