Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 232841

Summary: iscsi lockdep backtrace
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Andy Burns <fedora>
Component: kernelAssignee: Mike Christie <mchristi>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: rawhideCC: cebbert, davej, mchristi, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:18:23 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
lockdep from /var/log/messages none

Description Andy Burns 2007-03-18 18:36:12 UTC
Description of problem:

I have one fedora7/rawhide server running IET, 
I can access targets from it using winXP initiator.
Last week I was also able to access them using built-in initiator on another
F7t2 server.

Today I've reinstalled the server acting as initiator, it is now on rawhide,
instead of F7t2 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel 2.6.20-1.2990.fc7

How reproducible:
twice out of two attempts

Steps to Reproduce:

yum install iscsi-initiator-utils

modprobe scsi_transport_iscsi

service iscsi start

iscsiadm -m discovery -t sendtargets -p

iscsiadm -m node  -p -l -T

Actual results:

see attached

Comment 1 Andy Burns 2007-03-18 18:36:12 UTC
Created attachment 150338 [details]
lockdep from /var/log/messages

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:42:50 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here: to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:18:21 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here: