Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 232003

Summary: not available anymore
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Ralf Kleineisel <ralf>
Component: mkinitrdAssignee: Peter Jones <pjones>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: David Lawrence <dkl>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6CC: triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:20:53 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Ralf Kleineisel 2007-03-13 15:20:38 UTC
Description of problem:
The latest update of parted to 1.8.2-1.fc6 caused to
disappear. Thus programs from the anaconda and anaconda-runtime packages linked
against it do not work anymore.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install anaconda-runtime
2. Try to build a custom install DVD with buildinstall etc
Actual results:
# pkgorder --product=Fedora $FCBASE/$arch $arch Fedora > $FCBASE/pkgfile.$date
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda-runtime/pkgorder", line 33, in ?
    from yuminstall import YumSorter
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 29, in ?
    from packages import recreateInitrd
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 19, in ?
    import iutil
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 16, in ?
    import os, isys, string, stat
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 32, in ?
    import block
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/block/", line 33, in ?
    from bdevid import bdevid as _bdevid
ImportError: cannot open shared object file: No such file or

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Ralf Kleineisel 2007-03-13 15:35:37 UTC
I tried to build a new anaconda RPM with the latest parted-devel but I got this

cc -c -O2 -g -pipe -Wall -Wp,-D_FORTIFY_SOURCE=2 -fexceptions -fstack-protector
--param=ssp-buffer-size=4 -m32 -march=i386 -mtune=generic
-fasynchronous-unwind-tables -Wall -Werror -D_GNU_SOURCE=1
-DUSESELINUX=1 -I/usr/include/python2.4 -I.. -DHAVE_NFS -I/usr/include/glib-2.0
-I/usr/lib/glib-2.0/include   -I/usr/include/libdhcp -I/usr/include/dhcp4client
-I/usr/include/dhcp6client   -fPIC -o isys.lo isys.c
isys.c: In function 'doRaidStart':
isys.c:974: error: 'START_ARRAY' undeclared (first use in this function)
isys.c:974: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
isys.c:974: error: for each function it appears in.)
make[1]: *** [isys.lo] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/redhat/BUILD/anaconda-'
make: *** [subdirs] Error 1
error: Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.6229 (%build)

Comment 2 David Cantrell 2007-03-13 15:43:04 UTC
mkinitrd needs to be rebuilt.  Peter Jones figured out what needed to change in
the mkinitrd package yesterday, so there may already be an update available.

We don't release updated anaconda source RPMs.  The START_ARRAY problem is
because the FC-6 anaconda does not build correctly with the latest kernels.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 06:31:09 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here: to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:20:51 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.