Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 228491

Summary: [hi_IN] Dependent Vowel (0952/0953/0954) are Render as Independenet vowel
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: A S Alam <aalam>
Component: pangoAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 13CC: i18n-bugs, mshao, pnemade, sshedmak, triage
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: i18n, Reopened, Triaged
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 497081 (view as bug list) Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-24 10:18:33 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 497081    
Description Flags
Incorrect Image
correct image from Unicode
patch to fix dependent vowel problem
screenshot taken over F-11 box with pango-1.24.1-1.fc11 showing 0952, 0953 and 0954 respectively (with dotted circle) none

Description A S Alam 2007-02-13 11:45:02 UTC
Description of problem:
0953/0953/0954 (unicode points) are not showing Dotted circle before these,
so Render as Independent Vowel, but those are Dependent, so one Dotted CIrcle
should be there (Unicode also support that only)
U+0952  ॒
U+0953	॓
U+0954 ॔

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Everytime during testing those characters

Steps to Reproduce:
1. type those unicode in gedit or copy paste
2. test with kedit
Actual results:
character is as  inDependent vowel (no dotted circle)

Expected results:
character should be as Dependent vowel (should be a dotted circle)

Additional info:

Comment 1 A S Alam 2007-02-13 11:49:03 UTC
Created attachment 147978 [details]
Incorrect Image

Comment 2 A S Alam 2007-02-13 11:51:12 UTC
Created attachment 147979 [details]
correct image from Unicode

Comment 3 Parag Nemade 2007-02-13 12:14:00 UTC
Created attachment 147980 [details]
patch to fix dependent vowel problem

Comment 4 A S Alam 2007-08-23 09:20:47 UTC
any availablity of RPM  to test?

Comment 5 A S Alam 2007-08-23 10:06:35 UTC
upstreamed at gnome

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:08:06 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here: to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:10:48 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Comment 10 A S Alam 2008-05-07 10:49:06 UTC
still exist

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 02:36:50 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 12 Tony Fu 2008-09-10 03:11:45 UTC
requested by Jens Petersen (#27995)

Comment 13 A S Alam 2008-12-11 11:14:03 UTC
it is not fixed yet with following package:

Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:27:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Comment 15 A S Alam 2009-06-10 10:36:52 UTC
Still Exist in Rawhide with following Package:

Comment 16 A S Alam 2009-11-20 04:25:51 UTC
Moving to F12 (exist with following package)

Comment 17 Parag Nemade 2009-12-14 11:08:40 UTC
This looks fixed in pango-1.26.1-1.fc12

Comment 18 A S Alam 2009-12-17 05:51:56 UTC
0953/0954 Code Point fixed,
stil 0952 is not fixed (no dotted circle with character)

Comment 19 sandeep shedmake 2009-12-18 12:33:59 UTC
Created attachment 379203 [details]
screenshot taken over F-11 box with pango-1.24.1-1.fc11 showing 0952, 0953 and 0954 respectively (with dotted circle)

Additionally,, [Figure 2Ba] shows usage of
U+0952 DEVANAGARI STRESS SIGN ANUDATTA. [Figure 2Ba] clearly shows U+0952 combines
below the base glyph. 

Thus, the character class of U+0952 should be '_db' and  
that's how i got the U+0952 with dotted circle (in the screen-shot attached with this comment).

Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 11:51:59 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 22 A S Alam 2010-05-24 10:18:33 UTC
now closing this bug, as 2 part out of 3 is fixed. 3rd part is fixed in pango code, but still there is rendering issue, so need separate bug.