Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 227269

Summary: Cursor in <textarea> does not move back
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Enrico Scholz <rh-bugzilla>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Christopher Aillon <caillon>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6CC: mario.curcija, mcepl, stransky, wtogami
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-06 15:51:43 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Enrico Scholz 2007-02-04 15:50:03 UTC
Description of problem:

When entering text in formular fields (e.g. like bugzilla comments),
the cursor can not be moved with cursor keys. With previous version
(, it worked fine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. write some text in the bugzilla textbox
2. press cursor-left key

Actual results:

Cursor does not move, but new characters will be written at the correct position

Expected results:

Cursor moves one char back

Comment 1 Mario Curcija 2007-02-06 10:29:53 UTC
Same here and I have to say it is very annoying (please increase Severity for
this one). 

Visual caret does not reflect actual caret position except when at begining/end. 

All HTML text input elements have this problem along with other TextUI Elements
such as Address-Bar/Search/Googlebar-SearchBox. 
Additionally found that Thunderbird has same problem. I haven't checked if
Bugzilla entry for Thunderbird exists. 
However it is not Firefox bug only, but bug in one or more of shared dependecies. 

Best regards, 

Comment 2 Christopher Aillon 2007-02-06 15:07:29 UTC
Is this pango enabled or disabled?

Comment 3 Mario Curcija 2007-02-06 15:48:02 UTC
My enviroment was pango disabled. With pango enabled (it is default) now it
works fine.  
- check enviroment for "MOZ_DISABLE_PANGO=1". 
- locate how MOZ_DISABLE_PANGO=1 is set (mine was in profile.d/ and
comment it out 
- restarted firefox 

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-02-06 15:51:43 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 227257 ***