Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 156051

Summary: Time runs at 2x while suspended
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Eli <elicarter>
Component: kernelAssignee: Dave Jones <davej>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 3CC: pfrields
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-08-04 00:13:45 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Eli 2005-04-27 01:14:49 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.7) Gecko/20050416 Fedora/1.0.3-1.3.1 Firefox/1.0.3

Description of problem:
When I suspend my Toshiba Satellite, time seems to run at 2x normal for the PC.  So if I suspend at 10:00, and resume at 11:00 ( 1 hour later ), the PC thinks it is 12:00 (2 hours later).
I have not specifically measured the 2x factor, but that "seems right" based on day-to-day experience.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Suspend notebook (close lid)
2. Resume notebook (open lid)


Actual Results:  3. Time has sped by for the PC.

Expected Results:  3. Time should match my watch.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 20:07:31 UTC
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.

Comment 2 Eli 2005-08-01 23:53:30 UTC
This problem appears to be fixed for a fully updated FC3.  Thanks! :)