Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 1515779

Summary: MariaDB doesn't start after F26 to F27 update
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: William Damage <bill.damage>
Component: mariadbAssignee: Michal Schorm <mschorm>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 27CC: dciabrin, hhorak, jstanek, mbayer, mkocka, mmuzila, mschorm, praiskup
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-11-21 16:18:40 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description William Damage 2017-11-21 11:39:26 UTC
Description of problem:
I did an update from F26 to F27 on 2 servers and on both had to manually create /var/run/mariadb before it would start after each reboot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Update F26 to F27
2.
3.

Actual results:
MariaDb did not start on reboot

Expected results:
MariaDb should start

Additional info:
I have done the dnf update to update F24, F25 and F26 in the past exactly the same way and each time MariaDb started correctly. Something changed this time which is preventing it.

Comment 1 Michal Schorm 2017-11-21 12:41:40 UTC
Hello,

Is it the same issue as here?:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1483331#c13

Comment 2 William Damage 2017-11-21 16:02:22 UTC
(In reply to Michal Schorm from comment #1)
> Hello,
> 
> Is it the same issue as here?:
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1483331#c13

Yes! Thank you. Bth my servers are fine again. The entry in the conf file had changed and it's new location not picked up. 

Can someone please close/mark as duplicate this issue.

Comment 3 Michal Schorm 2017-11-21 16:18:40 UTC
Glad to help :)

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1483331 ***

Comment 4 Michal Schorm 2017-11-23 21:29:13 UTC
Please not that I found it was actually a bug and it is beeing fixed by 10.2.10 update.

(So update to previous configuration could be needed again. Sorry for the incovinience)