Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.

Bug 1510157

Summary: Bug in L3 agent code while cleaning up a router namespace
Product: Red Hat OpenStack Reporter: Brian Haley <bhaley>
Component: openstack-neutronAssignee: Brian Haley <bhaley>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Roee Agiman <ragiman>
Severity: urgent Docs Contact:
Priority: urgent    
Version: 10.0 (Newton)CC: akaris, amuller, bhaley, chrisw, ihrachys, jjoyce, mlopes, nyechiel, pneedle, ragiman, srevivo, tfreger
Target Milestone: z7Keywords: Triaged, ZStream
Target Release: 10.0 (Newton)   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: openstack-neutron-9.4.1-6.el7ost Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1508091 Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-02-27 16:41:21 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On: 1508091, 1510159, 1510162    
Bug Blocks:    

Comment 2 Brian Haley 2017-11-09 14:30:55 UTC
Hi Toni,

Yes, that is one thing to try which is probably how the issue happened, since this error leg is very infrequent.

The other thing I was thinking is we might be able to manually trigger this code path by removing (or moving) the neutron-keepalived-state-change script out of the way and create an HA router.  I think that would trigger an exception that would delete the router and go through this path.  You'd just have to watch for "Error while initializing router $id" in the l3-agent log.

-Brian

Comment 8 Brian Haley 2018-02-14 05:55:51 UTC
I don't think this traceback is related to the change, it actually looks like this bug:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1470784

https://bugs.launchpad.net/neutron/+bug/1706750

The code in OSP10 isn't exactly the same, so I'm not sure it can just be picked there, we'd have to look further.

Comment 10 Brian Haley 2018-02-15 01:12:12 UTC
I would have to look into that bug separately as I'm not sure that backport won't cause other problems.

Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2018-02-27 16:41:21 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:0357